TheRcModelBoatForum.com
Please login using your username and password to use the forum.

If you do not have an account please register to participate, it’s free!

TheRcModelBoatForum.com

A Forum For Modelers By Modelers.
 
HomeHome  PortalPortal  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

Share | 
 

 Working Aluminium

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Damien
Captain (moderator)
Captain (moderator)
avatar

Posts : 3370
Join date : 2011-06-11
Age : 66
Location : Ballarat Vic. Aust.

PostSubject: Working Aluminium    Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:32 am

I put this on the Kalakala thread but I think it's better here as well.

Before starting the ally needs to be annealed, smear with edge of a bar of soap and heat until soap turns dark brown then quickly quench in cold water. This should be done whether it's a simple 90deg bend or working curves.

When working aluminium sheet to a curve a Soft Dolly "metal workers forming bag" usually made of leather is needed,  but modellers can get away with a cloth backed vinyl bag filled with sand a google search for metal forming bag came up with this Link.

https://andyidsinga.wordpress.com/2010/12/04/metal-work-my-first-hammer-forming-project/


A ball ended wooden mallet of about 2" is used to beat the metal to shape "I see in the link he uses metal hammers for a creditable job, although much harder to work with.

Annealing needs to be done frequently as the pounding hardens the aluminium.


Last edited by Damien on Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
AlanP
Master
Master
avatar

Posts : 275
Join date : 2011-06-11
Age : 74
Location : South Cumbria

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:26 pm

Nice one Damien cheers
Back to top Go down
Hellmut1956
Deck Hand
Deck Hand


Posts : 21
Join date : 2018-10-18
Age : 61
Location : Mammendorf near Munich, Germany

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:32 am

I have started to publish my report of building my model sailboat Carina from scratch in this forum.

https://www.thercmodelboatforum.com/t1794-building-my-sailboat-carina-from-scratch

The next stuff I will publish is building the deck frame with aluminum. The result is quite nice, but aluminum and I have not yet become friends! Practically all joining of parts that would have been nice to do by soldering were done using M3 x 16 mm. I would be very willing later during this winter learn from those of you that know how to it!
Back to top Go down
Hellmut1956
Deck Hand
Deck Hand


Posts : 21
Join date : 2018-10-18
Age : 61
Location : Mammendorf near Munich, Germany

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:13 pm

Has anyone here personal experience welding aluminum or/and aluminum and brass?
Back to top Go down
Damien
Captain (moderator)
Captain (moderator)
avatar

Posts : 3370
Join date : 2011-06-11
Age : 66
Location : Ballarat Vic. Aust.

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:06 pm

Not having done it myself a Web search came up with this Hellmut I hope it helps.

https://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-weld-aluminum/
Back to top Go down
Hellmut1956
Deck Hand
Deck Hand


Posts : 21
Join date : 2018-10-18
Age : 61
Location : Mammendorf near Munich, Germany

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:07 am

I have found tutorials on Youtube that look great. The problem is that on modeling tradeshows I always get to see the things working. But when I try to do the same at home it fails. That is why asking if somebody has personal experience I would like to share information with him. Specially I want to see how his setup looks like and how it works and to have the person judge what I got. Sadly now it finally became autumn and it is called and wet outside. I would prefer to do my learning experiences welding outside.
Back to top Go down
Damien
Captain (moderator)
Captain (moderator)
avatar

Posts : 3370
Join date : 2011-06-11
Age : 66
Location : Ballarat Vic. Aust.

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:45 am

A web search for "silver soldering brass" should help or a search for brazing may also be helpful although brazing requires higher heat.
Back to top Go down
Hellmut1956
Deck Hand
Deck Hand


Posts : 21
Join date : 2018-10-18
Age : 61
Location : Mammendorf near Munich, Germany

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:27 am

Sad! So apparently no one has personal experience to share? Thx anyway!
Back to top Go down
troutrunner
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
avatar

Posts : 563
Join date : 2014-01-23
Location : Lincolnshire UK

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:07 am

Hi Helmut, it might be worth joining the forum in the link bellow, it is called "Metalmeet" and all things metal are covered there but you have to join to view the posts, I have been a member for several years and the folk on there are from all over the world , there combined knowledge is immense.

http://www.metalmeet.com/forum/register.php?s=150d9d9bf329fc0d75050dc3c6b0b418&do=signup

Enjoy 2thumbsup
Back to top Go down
Hellmut1956
Deck Hand
Deck Hand


Posts : 21
Join date : 2018-10-18
Age : 61
Location : Mammendorf near Munich, Germany

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:23 pm

Thx.
Back to top Go down
troutrunner
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
avatar

Posts : 563
Join date : 2014-01-23
Location : Lincolnshire UK

PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:37 pm

Glad I could help Helmut Very Happy It might be worth other folk who are interested in working with metal taking a look too, the site covers about all most all metal working from car restoration to art and beyond.

  2thumbsup
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Working Aluminium    

Back to top Go down
 
Working Aluminium
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
TheRcModelBoatForum.com :: Technical Pages :: Working With Metals-
Jump to: